Loading

Capacity Factor Comparison.

Chart Orientation:
Turbine Type 1: 91
Turbine Type 2:
Turbine Type 3:
Turbine Type 4:
Turbine Type 5:
Turbine Type 6:
To make your own selection using the above, you need to subscribe to the Wind Turbine CSV / KML download option. The system will default to the initial selection.
To Subscribe, 1st register, then go through the subscribe option and select "Wind Turbines"

The data below takes the RO (from OFGEM) as a representation of the output each month, the capacity associated with each project, to gauge the capacity factor per month for each project. We know the turbine make and model for each project so can link capacity factor to the turbine type.

The data is then shown as an average for that month. So, where a project might have been generating for 6 years, each month shows the average capacity factor - or effectivness - for that turbine type, for that month averaged over 6 years.

More data will be added to give a better idea of how best to compare this information between turbines.e.g. Avg elevation, diameter, total projects, 1st year of use, total turbines

 
Make/ModelVestas V27Vestas V42Vestas V44Vestas V47/660
Capacity:0.230.60.60.5
Install Span:1992 - 20141992 - 19971998 - 19991997 - 2015 - -
Projects / Turbines / Capacity3 / 16 / 3.74 / 55 / 242 / 7 / 4.217 / 144 / 729.74 / / / /
January21223023
February20172420
March17182019
April16161816
May15172117
June12131512
July8131511
August11161714
September13131915
October18222419
November18202320
December22243124

Capacity Factor Comparison


Our aim is to continually improve this resource. If you can provide additional information such as relevant links, perhaps the status of the project, please use the form below.

Comments and Additional information
about:

Please regard the following as optional:
Your name and any other contact information:

Contact email address

Before submitting, please enter this code.access code
All letters to be entered as lower case:

Recent News:

Solar electricity is now CHEAPER than grid electricity in China
Electricity produced from commercial and industrial solar energy systems is now cheaper in Chinese cities than that supplied by the national grid.
Source: dailymail, Date and Time of entry: 13 August 2019 00:00

Construction completed on 497-MW offshore German wind farm Hohe See
Hohe See will be jointly operated with the 112-MW Albatros wind farm forming Germany's biggest offshore wind project to date -- on track for full commissioning later this year.
Source: spglobal, Date and Time of entry: 13 August 2019 00:00

Caithness farmers claim noise from surrounding wind farms is making them ill
Hamish and Lesley Ritchie keep around 170 sheep on rough grazing at Achaguie Farm, Scotscalder. They are within earshot of 42 wind turbines – 21 at Causeymire and 21 at Baillie, near Reay.
Source: pressandj, Date and Time of entry: 13 August 2019 00:00

The biggest wind farms in Europe
Walney Extension Offshore Wind Farm – 659MW; London Array Offshore Wind Farm – 630MW; Beatrice Offshore Wind Farm – 588MW; Gwynt y Môr Offshore Wind Farm – 576MW; Race Bank Offshore Wind Farm – 573MW
Source: powertechnology, Date and Time of entry: 13 August 2019 00:00

Beatrice project pushes UK to top of European offshore wind power table
The 84-turbine Beatrice Offshore Wind Farm, situated near a former oil field in the Moray Firth, was officially opened by developer SSE Renewables last month.
Source: energyvoice, Date and Time of entry: 13 August 2019 00:00