Loading

Capacity Factor Comparison.

Chart Orientation:
Turbine Type 1: 91
Turbine Type 2:
Turbine Type 3:
Turbine Type 4:
Turbine Type 5:
Turbine Type 6:
To make your own selection using the above, you need to subscribe to the Wind Turbine CSV / KML download option. The system will default to the initial selection.
To Subscribe, 1st register, then go through the subscribe option and select "Wind Turbines"

The data below takes the RO (from OFGEM) as a representation of the output each month, the capacity associated with each project, to gauge the capacity factor per month for each project. We know the turbine make and model for each project so can link capacity factor to the turbine type.

The data is then shown as an average for that month. So, where a project might have been generating for 6 years, each month shows the average capacity factor - or effectivness - for that turbine type, for that month averaged over 6 years.

More data will be added to give a better idea of how best to compare this information between turbines.e.g. Avg elevation, diameter, total projects, 1st year of use, total turbines

 
Make/ModelVestas V27Vestas V42Vestas V44Vestas V47/660
Capacity:0.230.60.60.5
Install Span:1992 - 20141992 - 19971998 - 19991997 - 2015 - -
Projects / Turbines / Capacity3 / 16 / 3.74 / 55 / 242 / 7 / 4.217 / 144 / 729.74 / / / /
January21223023
February20172420
March17182019
April16161816
May15172117
June12131512
July8131511
August11161714
September13131915
October18222419
November18202320
December22243124

Capacity Factor Comparison


Our aim is to continually improve this resource. If you can provide additional information such as relevant links, perhaps the status of the project, please use the form below.

Comments and Additional information
about:

Please regard the following as optional:
Your name and any other contact information:

Contact email address

Before submitting, please enter this code.access code
All letters to be entered as lower case:

Recent News:

How much of the UK’s energy is renewable?
With the UK aiming to reach net zero by 2050, a crucial part of the strategy is to transition to an electricity system with 100% zero-carbon generation and much of this is expected to come from renewable energy.
Source: nationalgrid, Date and Time of entry: Saturday, January 13, 2024 00:00

How many more wind turbines will the UK build?
The government says it wants to generate enough wind energy to be able to power every home in the UK by 2030.
Source: bbc, Date and Time of entry: Saturday, January 13, 2024 00:00

Wind is main source of UK electricity for first time
Wind turbines have generated more electricity than gas for the first time in the UK. In the first three months of this year a third of the country's electricity came from wind farms, research from Imperial College London has shown.
Source: bbc, Date and Time of entry: Saturday, January 13, 2024 00:00

Hornsea 2: How big is the worlds largest offshore wind farm?
Hornsea Two is located 89km off the Yorkshire coast, adjacent to sister project Hornsea 1. The 1.3GW project comprises 165 wind turbines, which will help power over 1.4 million UK homes with low-cost renewable energy
Source: Orsted, Date and Time of entry: Friday, December 29, 2023 00:00

Hornsea Projects Learn more about four offshore wind farm sites off the UK's Eas
The Hornsea Projects are four record-breaking offshore wind farms which Ørsted are operating, constructing and developing off the East Coast in the North Sea.
Source: orsted, Date and Time of entry: Friday, December 29, 2023 00:00